Azerbaijani FM gives interview to Turkish leading media outlets
On August 9, as part of his working visit to Turkiye, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov gave an interview to the leading media outlets of Turkiye.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov answered the questions of the reporters of TRT World, as well as Hürriyet, Anadolu Agency, Haber Global and Daily Sabah about efforts to ensure peace and security in the region in the post-conflict phase after the 44-day Patriotic War, negotiations with the mediation of the European Union, Armenia's latest provocations against Azerbaijan, Armenia's violation of the trilateral Statements and non-fulfillment of its obligations, Turkiye-Armenia normalization process, works on the Zangazur corridor, measures arising from the Shusha Declaration, as well as the attack of radical religious groups on the Embassy of Azerbaijan in London.
The FM informed the media representatives about the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Turkiye and numerous directions of cooperation, Azerbaijan's views and steps to ensure peace, security and development in the region, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out by the country, the restoration of transport and communication lines, as well as the threat of landmines. Other areas of mutual interest were also discussed.