Azerbaijani FM meets vice-president of Colombian Senate
Baku, July 27 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan and Colombia have discussed ways of developing the bilateral relations in a variety of areas as Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met vice-president of the Colombian Senate Edgar Espíndola Niño as part of his Latin American tour.
Espíndola Niño recalled his visit to Azerbaijan, and praised the meetings he held in the country.
He expressed confidence the Azeri FM`s visit would contribute to ensuring rapid development of the relations between the countries.
Espíndola Niño noted that the Colombian Senate understood Azerbaijan`s grief over the Khojaly tragedy. He recalled the adoption of a relevant resolution by Colombia`s legislative body.
He also stressed the importance of opening the diplomatic and trade representations in both countries, adding this would give a push to the bilateral cooperation in a wide range of fields, including economic, trade, energy and cultural ones.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Mammadyarov and Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Colombia Ilgar Mukhtarov were presented
the Order of Democracy of the Supreme Commander Class by the Colombian Senate's Foreign Relations, National Defense and Security Commission for considerable contribution to developing and expanding the cooperation between the two countries.
The Azeri FM expressed gratitude for the high award.
He noted both Azerbaijan and Colombia had a political will to ensure an overall development in their relations.