Special Representative for South Caucasus: EU’s aim is to help Azerbaijan and Armenia achieve comprehensive and sustainable agreement
“Back in Brussels after urgent meetings in Baku, Yerevan and also Vienna. Difficult and sometimes emotional exchanges. Lots of challenges remain but hope that ceasefire will hold. Need to return to negotiations,” European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar has made a post on his official Twitter account.
“Disturbing reports of crimes and violence targeting civilians during the latest fighting. Cases from the past also need to be addressed, but can in no way be a justification. All allegations of human rights abuses and war crimes need to be investigated and perpetrators brought to justice.
The EU remains engaged at the highest level and our aim continues to be to help Azerbaijan and Armenia achieve a comprehensive and sustainable agreement that will ensure a stable, secure and prosperous South Caucasus,” Toivo Klaar tweeted.