22 children underwent bone marrow transplantation in Azerbaijan
Baku, 14 October, AZERTAC
“Today bone marrow, liver, artificial joint transplantations are carried out in Azerbaijan along with the open-heart and other surgeries to treat a number of complex diseases,” health minister Ogtay Shiraliyev told the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers. “Since the beginning of the year, 11 patients have undergone liver transplantation, 55 patients undergone endoprosthesis replacement. Thousands of patients, including 391 children have undergone cardiac surgery.”
According to the minister, the National Center for Thalassemia, which was built upon the initiative of the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, creates an opportunity to save the lives of children “whose life is under threat”.
The minister said the Center is treating more than 2,500 patients. “Today we can say that we conduct bone marrow transplantations at the Thalassemia Centre and some 22 children have already undergone BM transplantation in Azerbaijan," he added.
A bone marrow transplantation is a procedure to replace damaged or destroyed bone marrow with healthy bone marrow stem cells.