22nd anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan`s Independence marked in Israel
Baku, November 16 (AZERTAC). A reception marking the 22nd anniversary of restoration Azerbaijan`s independence has been held in Israel.
The reception was part of a series of events celebrating Independence Day of Azerbaijan, organized by International Association Aziz and supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel and Caspian Drilling Company.
Chairman of the Commission on International Affairs and Interparliamentary Ties at Azerbaijani Parliament Samad Seyidov and director of the Jewish Cultural Centre in Baku Emiliya Khudiyeva weer among the participants at the event.
Prior to the reception, Seyidov met Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, Speaker Yuli Edelstein, and Chairman of the Azerbaijan- Israel Inter-Parliamentary Commission Amnon Cohen.
The event was attended by members of the Knesset, foreign ambassadors in Israel, and journalists.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Israel Avigdor Lieberman addressed the event, praising relations between Azerbaijan and Israel.
Lieberman said the tow countries enjoy strengthening cooperation in cultural, social, political and economic fields.
Seyidov hailed the Israeli-Azerbaijani relations. He said Azerbaijan, as an economic partner, attaches great importance to its relationship with Israel.
The event featured a concert of the string quartet led by Leonid Barshtak, who performed works of Azerbaijani composers Uzeyir Hajibayli, Gara Garayev, as well as the samples of Azerbaijani folk music.
Israeli opera singer Miriam Hajiyeva also performed at the event.