President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijani flag will fly in Lachin forever
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
“On 26 August, the Azerbaijani Army entered the city of Lachin and we regained the city of Lachin. This is a historic event. The liberation of Lachin will remain in history forever. Today, I raised the Azerbaijani flag in the city center, in the central street of Lachin. This flag will fly here forever,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as he made a speech at the ceremony to raise Azerbaijani flag in the city of Lachin.
“As is the case with Lachin district and indeed all other residential settlements under occupation, the city of Lachin was exposed to Armenian vandalism. There are traces of Armenian vandalism in every village and city. The city of Aghdam was completely razed to the ground. So were the cities of Fuzuli and Jabrayil, as well as all our villages. In some places, including Lachin, Armenians conducted illegal settlement, as Armenians from Armenia and mainly from abroad – Syria and Lebanon – were brought here. This is a war crime. This is defined as a war crime in all international conventions, and this crime took place right before the eyes of the world community,” the head of state noted.