Péter Szijjártó: Hungary is interested in participating in process of restoration of Azerbaijan`s liberated territories
Baku, September 25, AZERTAC
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Péter Szijjártó on the sidelines of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
During the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the level of development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary, and broad exchange of views took place on the cooperation perspectives on multilateral platforms, as well as the regional issues.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and emphasized the deep historical roots between the peoples of the two countries.
The FM expressed appreciation for the existing high-level strategic partnership between the two countries. He also provided his interlocutor detailed information on the current situation in the region.
The two ministers particularly emphasized the development dynamics of cooperation between the two countries in political, economic, energy, education, humanitarian, tourism and other fields. In this regard, the role of the intergovernmental joint commission in the expansion of economic relations was noted.
Péter Szijjártó expressed determination to expand the existing relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary in a number of areas. Great importance attached to the development of relations with Azerbaijan, as well as the respect and support of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan were emphasized by Minister Péter Szijjártó. The minister also expressed the interest of Hungary in participating in the process of restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. Noting that Azerbaijan is an important partner in ensuring Europe's energy security, Minister Péter Szijjártó drew attention to cooperation plans in the field of energy.
At the meeting, a wide range of views were exchanged on other aspects of bilateral relations, the expansion of its legal base, as well as on the other issues of mutual interest.