Azerbaijani FM meets with High Representative for UN Alliance of Civilizations
Baku, September 25, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) Miguel Ángel Moratinos on the sidelines of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed satisfaction with the high level of development of cooperation with the Alliance of Civilizations. As a multi-ethnic, multi-confessional country, Azerbaijan is distinguished by an environment of dialogue and tolerance at the national level, and it also attaches great importance to the promotion of these values at the international level. In this regard, the organization of the 7th Global Forum of the Alliance by Azerbaijan in 2016 was recalled with satisfaction. Noting that the post-conflict period opens up new opportunities in the region, the FM emphasized the favorable opportunities of the UN Alliance of Civilizations to contribute to the establishment of peace both in the region and between countries.
Informing about the work carried out in the field of restoration of monuments destroyed during the occupation in the territories of Azerbaijan, the minister emphasized the support provided by the organization in this field.
Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor on the successive steps taken in the field of restoration and protection of cultural heritage of Azerbaijan in the areas affected by the conflict, regardless of its ethnic or religious origins.
Miguel Ángel Moratinos, in turn, expressed appreciation for the cooperation with Azerbaijan. The importance of the "Peace for Culture" company promoted by the initiative of Azerbaijan and the Action Plan signed with the Alliance in this direction were emphasized by High Representative Moratinos. It was also noted that the steps actively taken by Azerbaijan in the field of interreligious and intercivilizational dialogue are significant and exemplary.
Exchange of views also took place on preparations for the 9th event of the Alliance to be organized in Morocco in November of this year.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.