Azerbaijani minister takes part in international roundtable on “Building a Better Digital Future for All”
A ministerial roundtable on “Building a Better Digital Future for All” was held on 25 September ahead of the next Plenipotentiary Conference of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), which will be held in Bucharest, Romania, from 26 September to 14 October.
The event was attended by representatives from around 40 countries, including Azerbaijan, Australia, Canada, France, Japan, Korea, Spain, Portugal and Sweden.
Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, spoke at the roundtable.
In his speech, Rashad Nabiyev spoke about the importance of bridging the digital divide, providing everyone with access to digital services, and creating equal opportunities for learning and development.
The minister stressed that two factors play a role in this matter – accessibility and efficiency.
It was noted that in order to develop appropriate infrastructure for digital transformation in Azerbaijan, favourable conditions have also been created for public-private partnership in remote areas of the country. “Thanks to the phased implementation of the project, the country will achieve full broadband internet coverage of at least 25Mbps by 2024.”
It was brought to attention that Azerbaijan attaches particular importance to the development of a mobile internet network that is effective in providing a safer environment for digital transformation and increased access to the internet.