Azerbaijani, Turkish Metrology Institutes sign Memorandum of Understanding
Azerbaijan Institute of Metrology (AzMI) under the Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control State Service under the Ministry of Economy and the TÜBİTAK National Metrology Institute (TÜBİTAK UME) of Turkiye have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to improve the field of metrology and increase new measurement capabilities.
The document envisages implementation of joint projects towards the development and updating of national benchmarks to increase efficiency, as well as joint research activities for protecting state standards, development of new methodologies for various types of measurements, and joint projects with the involvement of experts and consultants in the field.
During the meeting, Head of TÜBİTAK UME Mustafa Çetintaş familiarized himself with the measurement laboratories of AzMI and the state standard keepers. He highlighted the importance of mutual exchange of experience and cooperation between the institutions in the field of quality infrastructure.
Mustafa Çetintash also met with Head of the Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control State Service Mammad Abbasbeyli.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the creation of new laboratories at AzMI, the improvement of existing reference laboratories, as well as prospects for cooperation within the framework of the signed Memorandum.