Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for cultural cooperation
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Anar Karimov has met with Vice Minister of Culture and Islamic Guidance of the Islamic Republic of Iran Yaser Ahmadvand to discuss prospects for cultural cooperation.
During the meeting, held on the sidelines of the 8th Baku International Book Fair, the sides expressed confidence in the future development of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
Karimov praised the participation of Iran in the book fair. He emphasized that holding such fairs serves as a bridge between writers and publishers. He also hailed the development of cultural relations between the two countries through the Embassy of Iran in Azerbaijan and the Iranian Cultural Center.
Expressing his gratitude for the invitation to attend the exhibition in Baku, Ahmadvand invited Anar Karimov to participate in the international book fair to be held in Tehran in May 2023 within the framework of mutual cooperation.