Hungarian Foreign Minister informed of restoration process in Karabakh
Baku, December 2, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Szijjártó on the sidelines of the 29th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council held in Lodz, Poland.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the strategic level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Hungary, the expansion of bilateral and regional relations in a number of areas, as well as the intensification of reciprocal visits and high-level dialogue between the two countries.
The sides highlighted a number of joint-projects implemented in political, trade and economic, energy, agricultural, cultural and educational spheres, expressing their keenness for further enhancement of relations in these and other areas. The sides also agreed to continue positive dynamics of cooperation within the framework of multilateral cooperation platforms, including the Organization of Turkic States (OTS).
FM Bayramov informed his Hungarian counterpart on the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the large-scale restoration and reconstruction process carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. He expressed gratitude to Hungary for the country’s intention to contribute to efforts in the liberated territories.
The sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest and agreed to maintain contacts on all possible platforms.