Moldovan media highlights President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Hungary
Chisinau, February 1, AZERTAC
The leading media outlets of Moldova have widely covered Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s official visit to Hungary and his meetings held there.
The articles, published by "Noi", "Point", "Tv8" and other news portals, drew the readers’ attention to the documents signed between Azerbaijan and Hungary, as well as the remarks made in the joint press statement.
The articles, quoted President Ilham Aliyev as saying: “The recently discovered tremendous green energy potential has also enhanced the importance of Azerbaijan. Of course, projects related to green energy and the already implemented ones will bring us closer to Europe.”
"According to the agreement signed last month, Azerbaijan will deliver its green energy to Europe, and these issues were discussed again today. The countries involved in this project – Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary and Romania – will gather for the first steering committee meeting in Baku in a few days and start working on the concept of future activities,” President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.