Azerbaijani military medical personnel starts working in Kahramanmaras
Baku, February 8, AZERTAC
The military medical personnel of the Azerbaijan Army, sent to Türkiye under the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, started operating in Kahramanmaras, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Azerbaijani military doctors are actively involved in receiving, registering, triage, operating and sending to other relevant medical institutions in coordination with the employees of the Ministry of Health of Türkiye in the field hospital.
A total of 20 military medical personnel, including general surgeon, traumatologist, otolaryngologist, ophthalmologist, neurosurgeon, rheumatologist, anesthesiologist, plastic-reconstructive surgeon, medical attendant, operating nurses and anesthetists, were sent to the fraternal country to provide medical aid to people injured as a result the earthquake.