24 companies participate in Career Fair held at Khazar University
The traditional Career Fair was organized at Khazar University on the initiative of the university`s Career Center on May 29.
The fair was organized through special support of Baker Tilly Azerbaijan company. Representatives of the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan as well as 24 companies participated in the fair.
Khazar University`s Vice Rector for Academic Affairs Mammad Nuriyev said the fair will stimulate students and alumni to prepare for job and familiarize them with the leading companies on the market. The vice rector said the fair is of pivotal importance to youth`s career development.
Representatives provided information on job vacancies available in their companies. Youth presented their CVs to representatives of companies. The fair provides the opportunity to representatives of different companies to choose potential employees. The Career Center distributed promotional material among participants of the fair.
Manager of the Career Center Sabina Allahveranova thanked the companies represented at the fair.