Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center to train highly qualified personnel
In response to the growing cyber security challenges in the country, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the support of PASHA Holding group of companies, together with Israel’s most prestigious technological university – the Technion Institute, has established the Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center.
The main role of the center is to train highly qualified specialists and instructors in the field of cyber security. Over 1,000 people, including 15 highly qualified instructors will be trained in Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center within 3 years. The training of local instructors will allow expanding the scope of the programme in the future.
Professional teaching staff from Israel, which is considered one of the world’s leading countries in the field of cyber security, will arrive in Azerbaijan and provide trainees with knowledge and skills covering the latest cyber security threats, trends and best practices.
The center has classrooms, training rooms, simulation rooms and laboratories equipped with cutting-edge technologies and equipment. Students will be able to conduct research in these labs and create various cyber security products.
Chief of the State Security Service Colonel General Ali Naghiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, former Israeli Foreign Minister Gabi Ashkenazi, Technion Executive VP and Director General Boaz Golany, representatives of the Israeli Embassy and other officials attended the opening ceremony. They familiarized themselves with the conditions created at the Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev hailed the establishment of the Cyber Security Center as an important step towards enhancing the country’s readiness against cyber threats.
Classes have already started in Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center. Sixty people, who successfully passed the examination and interview stages, where 2,000 people have applied, have been involved in the classes. During the training period trainings will be held in four directions: specialized training, awareness trainings, trainings to improve skills of senior cybersecurity specialists, research and preparation of cybersecurity products.
The trainings, which will be based on the Technion training programme, will teach theoretical and practical knowledge. It is planned to train 60 specialists in each training period. Trainings are planned for three categories of specialists: Red Team (attack), Blue Team (defence), SOC Team (analytics). During the training period, teams of 20 trainees in three types of specialties (attack, defense and analytics) will develop their skills by participating in simulations. Those who successfully complete the training will be awarded official certificates from the Technion Institute.