25th anniversary summit of PABSEC Parliament Speakers held in Istanbul
Istanbul, May 17, AZERTAC
The summit of Parliament Speakers marking the 25th anniversary of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (PABSEC) has been held in Istanbul, Turkey.
An Azerbaijani delegation, led by parliament speaker Ogtay Asadov included head of the PABSEC Azerbaijani Delegation, MP Eldar Guliyev, head of the parliament`s administration Safa Mirzayev, Azerbaijani ambassador to Turkey Khazar Ibrahim and other officials.
PABSEC Secretary General Asaf Hajiyev, Chairman of the BSEC Parliamentary Assembly, Speaker of the Parliament of Albania Gramoz Ruci and and Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Ismail Kahraman addressed the opening ceremony. They shared their views on the activities of the PABSEC and discussed prospects and issues that hinder the overall work of the organization.
Then a film dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Organization was screened.
Chairman of the Georgian Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze, Speaker of Bulgaria's National Assembly Tsveta Karayancheva, Chairman of the Moldovan Parliament Andrian Candu and others spoke about the opportunities and exchanged their views over the impact of relations among the member countries on the enhancement of cooperation in the Black Sea region. They hailed the creation of new international transport corridors for transit carriers, expansion of trade relations and energy security which ensures the interests of all the member states.
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov emphasized the growing importance of the parliamentary diplomacy in boosting interstate relations, saying that Azerbaijan`s successful collaboration with the organization contributes to its activity.
Asadov praised the projects jointly implemented by Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia. "The Armenia -Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict not only impedes Azerbaijan's development, but also poses a serious threat to peace and stability both in the region and in the whole world,” the speaker said.
Following the official part of the ceremony, the most active members of the organization were presented the Medal of Honor established on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the BSEC Parliamentary Assembly. Chairman of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov and Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Ismail Kahraman were awarded the Medal of Honor for the outstanding contribution to the Assembly’s activities.
The participants for the Summit adopted a joint Declaration on the 25th anniversary of PABSEC.
Chairman of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov met with Chairman of the Georgian Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze on the sidelines of the summit.