Azerbaijani delegation attends 25th meeting of IRENA Council
The delegation led by Deputy Director of Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency (AREA) Kamran Huseynov has attended the 25th meeting of the Council of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) held in Abu Dhabi, the United Arab Emirates.
Kamran Huseynov joined high-level panel discussions on such topics "Path to COP28: Energy transition based on renewable energy sources and critical materials", "Global state of geothermal energy market and technologies" and "Financing of renewable energy projects".
In his remarks, Huseynov provided insight into the energy transition and projects implemented in the field of renewable energy in Azerbaijan, geothermal energy potential and prospects for the country as well as difficulties and supporting mechanisms concerning the financing of renewable energy projects at the global macro-economic level.
The 25th IRENA Council also featured meetings regarding the expansion of future AREA and IRENA cooperation as well as cooperation in Global Geothermal Alliance, sharing of experience in the field of green hydrogen and applying of existing platforms and supporting mechanisms of IRENA in green energy projects implemented in Azerbaijan.
The AREA deputy director also participated at the "Program and Strategy" and "Administration and Finance" committees` meetings.
At the event attended by representatives of 113 countries and the European Union, Azerbaijan was elected a member of the "Administration and Finance" committee for the next two years.
According to the decision adopted at the 13th Session of the IRENA Assembly, Azerbaijan was elected a member of the IRENA Council for 2023-2024.