2nd SOCAR International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum – Trading, Logistics, Refining, Petrochemicals kicks off in Baku VIDEO
The 2nd SOCAR International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum – Trading, Logistics, Refining, Petrochemicals commemorating the 94th anniversary of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev has started in Baku. It is organized by the Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) in collaboration with British company Confidence Capital Ltd and powered by SOCAR. Prior to the opening ceremony, guests and participants of the forum visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev.
Opening the forum’s first session, rector of the Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov noted the forum marks the 94th birthday anniversary of the national leader of Azerbaijan and the founder of the country’s oil strategy Heydar Aliyev. BHOS rector emphasized the event’s great importance to the country, saying it facilitates building business ties between professionals from across the globe and effectively advocates the oil strategy implemented under the auspices of Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Natural Resources, Energy and Environment Valeh Alasgarov hailed national leader Heydar Aliyev`s invaluable contribution to the establishment of the independent Azerbaijan and development of the country’s fuel and energy sector.
Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev spoke of the aspects of the modern-day global energy map. The minister also noted how proud he is to take part in implementation of Azerbaijan’s oil strategy, devised by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. In his speech, Natig Aliyev touched upon the questions of implementation and prospects of grand projects in logistics, refining and petrochemistry, coming to life under the auspices of Azerbaijan’s President. He laid emphasis on Azerbaijan’s special role in promoting Europe’s energy security.
SOCAR's First Vice President for Geology, Geophysics and Field Development Khoshbakht Yusifzade provided an insight into the company’s strategy and plans. He highlighted Azerbaijan’s oil production history, the role of Azerbaijani oil in economic development of the former USSR and victory in WWII. SOCAR's First Vice President also pointed out the great importance of the founder of the modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev’s role in development of the country`s fuel and energy sector through attracting foreign investments in the national economy in the final decade of the past century. He stressed that President Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to this sector, which is why SOCAR was able to expand its operations far beyond the country’s borders.
Speaking of the strategic course of development for Azerbaijan’s petrochemical sector, chairman of Azerkhimiya Supervisory Council Mukhtar Babayev informed the session attendees of the projects currently under way, as well as of future projects in this field.
The report from Director General of SJSC Baku international Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov focused on the operations and prospects of the Caspian’s largest logistics center. He also remarked on the special role of the recently established free trade zone in the Alyat village in the development of the country’s oil sector, and announced that its establishment allowed to significantly increase cargo trade turnover.
Deputy Head of Humanitarian Affairs Department of the Administration of the President of Azerbaijan Maharram Ahmadov, head of Oil and Chemistry Department of the Office of the Cabinet of Ministries of Azerbaijan Askar Aslanov, SOCAR Vice-president for strategic development Tofig Gahramanov, BP Azerbaijan’s Vice-President Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli and Managing Director of Confidence Capital Ltd. Andrew Rudenko attended the forum’s opening ceremony.
The first session of the forum focused on the matters of strategy and development trends for Azerbaijan's oil, gas and petrochemical industries. The session featured reports by the following speakers: SOCAR’s Deputy Vice-President of Investments and Marketing Vitaliy Baylarbayov – “Azerbaijan’s oil and gas strategy”, SOCAR Polymer’s General Manager Farid Jafarov – “Refining and petrochemical industry of Azerbaijan – new projects development”, Deputy Head of SOCAR's Crude and Product Export Operations Kamran Mamedzade – “Azerbaijan – Refining, Sales, Marketing and Exports of Crude Oil”, BP Azerbaijan’s Vice-President Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli - “The role and prospects of BP in Azerbaijan”, Senior Editor of the Platts News Agency Nick Coleman – “Azerbaijan in a changing global market: challenges and opportunities”.
Among the forum’s first session participants were International Energy Agency’s Caspian and Black Sea Program Manager Talya Vatman, Khaznah Stategies’ Managing Parner Peter Kaznacheyev, Thomson Reuters’ Chief Editor for Commodities Markets Alexander Yershov and the CJSC Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company’s Deputy Chairman Fahrad Guliyev.
SOCAR International Forum is a key event in the Caspian oil calendar covering the latest trends in hydrocarbon exports from the region, providing a unique digest of trading information for strategic decisions and day-to-day operations. It aims to analyze the latest trends and possible development scenarios for cooperation in hydrocarbon trade and exports in the Caspian region and Central Asia.
More than 150 delegates including managers of SOCAR’s units and members of Azerbaijani Parliament as well as high-level officials, industry leaders, analysts, trade and financial experts, top executives, managers and representatives from ministries and transnational oil&gas companies from Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and other countries participate in the event. The three-day forum will feature eight plenary sessions.