31.8% of adult Georgian population fully vaccinated amid fifth wave of COVID-19
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
A total 31.8% of the adult Georgian population is fully vaccinated as of October 19, while only 6,203 individuals received COVID-19 shots yesterday, according to
Georgia has reported 5,739 new coronavirus cases and 36 deaths in the last 24 hours. The positivity rate of tested individuals has risen to 10.15%.
As of today, 907,106 people are fully vaccinated nationwide, while 1,920,934 individuals have received at least one dose against COVID-19.
The vaccination rate in Georgia began to decline in September, and less than 10,000 vaccine doses have been administered daily since the beginning of October.
Georgian health officials maintain that it is necessary to administer up to 30,000 doses daily in order to carry out their plan to vaccinate 60% of the country’s population by the end of the year.
In order to boost the vaccination rate, the Georgian government began vaccination marathons by sending medical workers to rural areas of the country to talk to locals about the benefits of vaccination.
Currently, the Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines are available in all regions of Georgia for adult residents. Adolescents aged 16-17 and youngsters from 12 to 15 with chronic conditions are also eligible to receive Pfizer shots.