The 31st International Field Hockey Club Cup started in Baku on May 28. The tournament gathered in Baku the strongest clubs from seven countries. Azerbaijan is represented by “Atasport” team. The opening ceremony was addressed by Minister of Youth, Sports and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev. On behalf of the National Olympic Committee, Minister expressed gratitude to the International Field Hockey Federation for the opportunity to host such a grand competition
Speaking of the high sport growth rates in Azerbaijan Minister stressed invaluable services of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev and President of Azerbaijan, president of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev who always keeps the youth, athletes and sports development in focus of his attention. He noted that today’s tournament became the sixth international competition held in Azerbaijan this year.
On the first day of the competitions, Atasport secured a 2:0 win over Irish club “Germes”.
In the group “B”, Azerbaijani hockey players will encounter “Senecha San Saba” /Italy/, “Germes” /Ireland/ and “Arminen Kohler Transport” /Austria/. The group “A” includes “Volga Telecom” /Russia/, “Kambre” /France/, “Meteor” / Czechia/ and “Royal Victory” /Belgium/.
Two leading teams in each group will clash in the semifinal in order to secure a spot in the elite division. Teams ranked third and fourth will fight for the opportunity to remain in the Trophy division.