Baku, 31 December (AZERTAC). Since Azerbaijan has gained independence, every year on the 31st of December Azerbaijanis living in the Azerbaijani Republic and elsewhere celebrate World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day.
Founded by the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis honors Azerbaijani statehood, national and cultural values and patriotic spirit of Azerbaijani people.
The idea of solidarity of the world Azerbaijanis, which has concerned our fellow countrymen and compatriots across the world for many years, has been elevated to a level of state policy.
The 1st Congress of the World Azerbaijanis initiated by the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in November 2001 has given a powerful impetus to the processes of Diaspora building and emergence of the ideology of Azerbaijan national self-consciousness based on the national-spiritual and universal values. The First Congress of the World Azerbaijanis was the turning point in the process of organization of our fellow citizens. Realization of this historical event gave a start to more centralized and dynamic activity of Azerbaijan Diaspora. After the Congress the Azerbaijan State Committee on Diaspora Affairs was founded.