36th session of ISESCO Executive Council starts in Azerbaijani capital VIDEO
Baku, November 23, AZERTAC
The 36th session of the Executive Council of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) started today in the Azerbaijani capital.
Abulfaz Garayev, Azerbaijan’s minister of culture and tourism, made an opening remarks, stating that the country’s cooperation with ISESCO was possible after regaining its independence. The country is ISESCO member since 1991. Successful cooperation with ISESCO reached the highest level when Azerbaijan’s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva became the ISESCO goodwill ambassador in 2006. Now Azerbaijan is realizing important projects in cooperation with ISESCO, the Minister said.
Garayev expressed gratitude for support ISESCO renders to Azerbaijan in its fair position to solve the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict peacefully.
The Chairman of the Executive Council of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, Dr Boubacar Doukouré thanked hospitality of Azerbaijan, highlighted the activities of the Organization.
Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, Director General of ISESCO spoke of close ties established between IESCO and the Republic of Azerbaijan, noting the support of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to organize important events within the ISESCO.