3rd Global Baku Forum wraps up
The 3rd Global Baku Forum organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre in partnership with the Azerbaijan State Committee on Work with Diaspora has ended here.
Chairman of Sate Committee on Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov highlighted the discussed issues during the forum, saying views by the State and Governmental heads, as well as socio-political figures and their suggestions would be beneficial.
Director of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina, co-chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Ismail Serageldin and former President of the Republic of Latvia, co-chair of the Center Vaira Vike-Freiberga stressed the importance of topics discussed in the plenary sessions.
Chairman Nazim Ibrahimov said according to the relevant decision of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Ismail Serageldin and Vaira Vike-Freiberga was honoured a Gold Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan after Nizami Ganjavi.
President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Academician Akif Alizade handed over the medal to the former President of Latvia and Director of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina.
The two-day forum featured discussions on a range of topical global issues, including ethnic and other conflicts, terror threats, development of democracy, education, environment, energy security, inter-religious dialogue, and the role of women in maintaining peace.