3rd National Model UN Conference kicks off in Baku
The opening ceremony of the 3rd edition of the National Model UN Conference has been held at the Pullman Baku Hotel. The event took place as part of a joint project implemented by Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Youth and Sports and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The event was attended by state and government officials, MPs, representatives of diplomatic corps and young people participating in this year’s MUN Conference.
In his opening remarks, Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev`s well-planned and purposeful foreign policy allowed Azerbaijan to strengthen its international influence and take leadership in various areas on the regional and international scale.
Minister Rahimov mentioned that multiple trainings and presentations have been held as a part of the project. He noted that the 1st and 2nd National Model Conferences, which were held in 2016 and 2017, increased and boosted youth interest in international relations and diplomacy.
UNDP Resident Representative a.i. Alessandro Fracassetti hailed fruitful cooperation between the UNDPI and the government of Azerbaijan. Speaking about the activities of SDG ambassadors, Fracassetti emphasized that 17 bright young people have been selected to promote the development goals in Azerbaijan.
Chief Adviser at the Department on Youth Policy and Sports of the Presidential Administration Irfan Davudov drew the audience`s attention to work done in all areas in Azerbaijan under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev, including overall development of youth. “Founded by the national leader, the youth policy is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. The head of state always emphasizes in his speeches that he pays special attention to the development of youth,” Davudov said.
Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov highlighted the importance of education in terms of promoting the SDGs. He said the Azerbaijani government pays special attention to the development of education in the country.
Ambassador-at-large in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Farid Abdinbeyov said Azerbaijan currently has one of the youngest age distributions among the European countries and the government places a special emphasize to the full realization of their potential in terms of getting quality education and decent career opportunities. The ambassador said that Azerbaijan enjoys multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation with the UN and highly appreciates its close collaboration with the UN Resident Coordinator office in Baku.
Other speakers hailed the success of the national youth policy implemented by President Ilham Aliyev as well as the Azerbaijani youth`s role in the country`s political and public life.
The three-day Model UN Conference will include following committees and topics: UN Security Council – The Situation in Central African Republic; UNEP – Impact of textile industry to environment; UNWOMEN – Ensuring equal pay for female and male employees; UN General Assembly – Perspectives of transition to digital citizenship.