48,000 tickets sold for closing ceremony of first European Games
Ticket sale for the closing ceremony of the first-ever European Games in Baku has come to a close.
All 48,000 tickets issued for the closing ceremony, which will take place on June 28, have been sold out, the European Games Organizing Committee told.
According to the information, European athletes have been on the spotlight since the magnificent opening ceremony held on June 12, which led to a considerable demand for the tickets. In total, tickets for 168 of 281 sessions of competitions in 20 sports have already been sold.
There is still demand for tickets. 23,000 tickets were sold in the last 48 hours. On a non-working day on June 15, 30,000 spectators watched the Games in sports venues in Baku and Mingachevir.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov spoke of the growing demand for Baku-2015 tickets, saying there is quite a positive attitude toward the Games.
“The opening ceremony left good impression on people, and what we are seeing now is there’s growing demand for tickets among citizens who want to take part in Azerbaijan’s biggest-ever sports event. I’m proud of Azerbaijani athletes. They rejoiced our nation. People have a very good attitude toward them. Their performance will be the main factor in inspiring the country’s youth for sports,” the minister added.