49th IPA CIS plenary session held in Saint Petersburg
Saint Petersburg, April 19, AZERTAC
The 49th plenary session of the Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS) has been held in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Azerbaijan was represented at the event by a delegation led by Speaker of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov.
Chaired by the Chairperson of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Valentina Matviyenko, the meeting focused on organizational issues.
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov made a proposal to re-appoint Valentina Matvienko as the IPA chairperson. He emphasized that Valentina Matviyenko, who has been chairing the Council since 2011, has extensive experience in the field of interstate and international relations. The proposal was unanimously adopted.
The event participants discussed a wide range of issues, including the agenda of the plenary session, results of the monitoring of recent elections in the member states, as well as summary of the organization's activities in 2018.