4-fold champion of Sabah Student Debate Forum: UNEC SABAH
Baku, November 22, AZERTAC
The 5th Student Debate Forum has been held as part of the project “Republican Youth Debate Forum: Autumn 2018” with the partnership of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Education, Ministry of Youth and Sports and the organization of Sabah groups and public union “Debate in the Civil Society “ (DCS).
The main goal of the Student Debate Forum is increasing knowledge of the SABAH students on various debates; oratory, development of independent research and presentation skills, ensuring the effectiveness of extra-curricular activities, to create an interest in intellectual games and expansion of communication in them.
22 teams from 5 universities of the country competed at the 5th Student Debate Forum SABAH dedicated to the topic "Innovative methods in environmental problems". Two UNEC teams "Children of God" and "Alpha” that had successfully passed the debate rounds reached the final.
The final featured a debate on the topic: "Innovative methods should be used in preventing environmental problems in advance and eliminating existing problems”. The "Sons of God" team won in an interesting debate.
The cup was presented to the winner.
The UNEC SABAH team has been the winner of the Student Debate Forum for the fourth consecutive year.