4th South Caucasus Security Forum: “Nagorno-Karabakh conflict threatens entire Europe”
Tbilisi, April 21, AZERTAC
The 4th South Caucasus Security Forum is underway in Tbilisi, capital of Georgia.
President of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS) Yekaterina Metreveli opened the conference, after which the participants was addressed by Richard Q. Turcsányi, the Director of the STRATPOL – Strategic Policy Institute, Slovakia.
A number of existing conflicts, including Nagorno-Karabakh, currently pose a threat to the security not only in the South Caucasus, but in the whole European Union, Georgian Premier Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said in his address to the Forum.
“The international community should pay a special attention to these issues and the conflicts should be resolved in the nearest time,” stressed Kvirikashvili.
Head of the Foreign Policy Analysis Department at the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan Javid Valiyev, who also attended the conference, provided extensive information about conflicts in the South Caucasus, particularly about the Karabakh conflict.
Valiyev noted that events of April 2016 on the line of contact between the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops once again showed that Azerbaijan is able to liberate its territory from the occupation in a short time.
“However, Baku is a supporter of peace and therefore advocates the settlement of the conflict through peaceful negotiations,” he said. “The unsolved conflict poses serious threat to peace and security in the entire region”.