On 25 September, Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Murtuz Alaskarov received delegation of the OCSE Bureau for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), led by Peter Ayker. Greeting the guests, Murtuz Alaskarov said that the Milli Majlis has adopted laws on human rights and development of democracy meeting European standards. For the first time in Azerbaijan, was adopted an Election Code that reflects presidential, parliamentary and municipal elections, as well as Referendum. EC Venice Commission, OCSE have positively treated the Code. Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan has invited representatives of the world parliaments, international structures to observe the course of presidential elections. A number of countries are to send observers to Baku.
Chairman of the Parliament said that president of Azerbaijan, the government and Milli Majlis try to hold democratic and transparent elections. On this purpose, experts of the Council of Europe visited the country and interested in the preparation for elections. They will visit Baku shortly again.
Expressing his gratitude, Mr. Peter Ayker stated that 30 experts of OCSE are observing the course of elections in Baku and in 8 regions. Another 18 experts have arrived in Baku. Meetings with the governmental officials, presidential candidates and NGO leaders were held. 15 experts of OSCE PA and some 30 experts of PACE are to arrive soon. Overall, 500 observers is expected to come to Baku.
Finally, the parties exchange views on issues of mutual interest.