500 km of TAP pipes backfilled in Greece and Albania
Baku, February 6, AZERTAC
“500 km of the pipes needed to build the Albanian and Greek stretch of the TAP have been backfilled,” the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG company said in its Twitter account.
“In total, 65% of the TAP was completed at the end of 2017 and 80% of the pipes welded. In Greece and Albania, 687km of the route was cleared, 381km reinstated, as well as 636km of pipes lowered into the ground and 614km welded,” the company added.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union. The project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz Stage 2 to the EU countries.
The pipeline will connect to the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy’s south.
TAP will be 878 kilometers in length (Greece 550 kilometers, Albania 215 kilometers, Adriatic Sea 105 kilometers, and Italy 8 kilometers).
TAP’s shareholding is comprised of BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Snam S.p.A. (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagás (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).