5th European Film Festival to be launched in Baku
Baku, October 29, AZERTAC
The Delegation of the European Union (EU) and the Embassies of the European Union member states jointly with "Park Cinema" announced the launch of the European Film Festival 2014. The Festival will start on 30 October in Baku and will present modern films from 16 European countries. Entrance to the movies is free of charge.
The programme of the European Film Festival includes the screening of films from 16 European Union countries, including Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Romania, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom and Azerbaijan. The films representing various genres – comedy, drama, documentary, animation, make the Festival attractive to all types of the film lovers. The Croatian film "The Mysterious Boy" and Finnish animation film "Niko 2 – little brother, big trouble" will be of particular interest to kids and teenagers.
"The European Film Festival is unique in that it draws upon the diverse and rich cultures of Europe. The Festival allows us to explore the many benefits of cultural diversity. Culture is what in many ways makes people hope and dream, it brings people together," said EU Ambassador Malena Mard on the eve of the Festival.
The films will be shown twice per weekday (16.00 and 18.00) and once a day on weekends. Entrance to all films is free and no tickets are needed. The venue of the Festival is "Park Cinema", "Park Boulevard", Neftchilar Avenue.
The European Film Festivals have been organized by the EU Delegation in Azerbaijan since 2010 and serve to further building and strengthening the cultural links between the European Union countries and Azerbaijan contributing to better mutual understanding.