5th meeting of CIS Council of Internal Affairs Ministers held in Baku
The 5th meeting of the Council of Ministers of Internal Affairs of the member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) has been held in Baku.
Heads and representatives of interior affairs ministries of Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, the Russian Federation, CIS Executive Committee and Office for Coordination of the fight against organized crime and other dangerous types of crimes on the territory of CIS, as well as International Criminal Police Organization - Interpol, the UN’s Central Asian Regional Information and Coordination Centre for Combating Illicit Trafficking of Narcotic Drugs attended the event.
In his opening remarks, Chairman of the Council, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan, Ramazon Rakhimzoda highlighted the work carried out by the Council within the year.
The meeting saw chairmanship of the Council pass to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Work with Law Enforcement Bodies and Military Issues, department head Fuad Alasgarov read out the President Ilham Aliyev’s message addressed to the participants of the meeting.
The participants discussed some important issues such as the progress in the implementation of interstate crime control programs, as well as a number of other topical areas of cooperation of the CIS MIA (police), including the exchange of information regarding persons participating in armed conflicts as part of terrorist and (or) international terrorist organizations in the territories of third countries; improvement of the mechanism of coordinated actions of the CIS internal affairs bodies to counter new types of crimes committed in the territory of the Commonwealth countries in the field of modern information technologies.
Azerbaijani Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov emphasized the importance of holding regular meetings on the topical problems of the fight against crime in terms of preventing modern challenges and threats.
The next meeting of the Council will be held in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.