68,270 persons requested Azerbaijani citizenship during last five years
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
“68,270 persons have requested citizenship of Azerbaijan Republic during last five years. The State Migration Service has started the procedure of exclusion from the citizenship of Azerbaijan Republic 58 people, who participated in the religious extremism and terrorist activities outside Azerbaijan Republic based on materials from the law-enforcement agencies. Relevant documents have been presented to courts and the latters accepted corresponding decisions”, has said Chief of the State Migration Service Firudun Nabiyev at the meeting on the results of social and economic development in 2016 and upcoming tasks at the Cabinet of Ministers under leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Firudun Nabiyev highlighted that because of great importance of the taken measures from the point of view of the country’s security, works carried out in this sphere would always be under permanent control. Many countries show interest to Azerbaijan’s experience in this sphere and through relevant changes in the legislations would like to apply this experience.