Azerbaijani ambassador briefs Spanish-speaking readers on Azerbaijan
Baku, September 9 (AZERTAC). Spanish-language “Diario Siglo XXI”, “Sur1810” and “Eurasia Hoy” analytical news portals have posted an interview with Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Argentina Mammad Ahmadzade.
Interviewed by famous international relations expert Peter Tase, the ambassador focused on the history, cultural heritage, independence path, Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan, the country`s development strategy, socio-economic progress, foreign policy, Azerbaijan-Argentina cooperation.
The ambassador said that Azerbaijan is home to famous philosophers, poets, architects, musicians. The diplomat noted that Azerbaijan had always been the place of tolerance for various religions, ethnic groups.
Ahmadzade pointed out that the people of Azerbaijan established the first secular state, democratic republic in the Muslim East on May 28, 1918. Unfortunately, this government was toppled 23 months later as a result of the complex geopolitical situation in the region.
In 1991, Azerbaijan regained its independence. The country faced threats against sovereignty, domestic feud, economic squeezes and the aggression of Armenia. As a result, Azerbaijan lost Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjoining regions with 20 percent of the territory occupied by Armenia and a million Azerbaijanis displaced from their homes.
In such difficult situation, national leader Heydar Aliyev returned to power in 1993. As a result of his forward-looking policy, Azerbaijan cemented its independence. President Ilham Aliyev who continued Heydar Aliyev`s strategy made Azerbaijan a regional leader with the high economic growth rates.
The ambassador narrated about the Azerbaijan`s achievements in recent years. He touched upon the Azerbaijan2020: outlook for future development conception, which will ensure sustainable development in all fields.
Ahmadzade provided an insight into the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He noted that Azerbaijan seeks to find a peaceful solution to the dispute, adding the country would never put up with the occupation of its territories.
On the Azerbaijan-Argentina relations, the ambassador said the documents signed would give an impetus to development of relations in various fields and bringing both peoples closer. He highlighted solid relations between the ADA University and National Diplomatic Service Institute (ISEN).