Book on Azerbaijan launched in Japan
A book titled “Azerbaijan, a rapidly developing country the Japanese are not aware of” has been presented in Tokyo.
The book by renowned economist, TV producer Kazuyasu Ishida was published in partnership with the Azerbaijani Embassy in Japan.
Participants in the presentation ceremony included Japanese public figures, politicians and representatives of business circles.
Azerbaijani Ambassador Gursel Ismayilzade highlighted relations between the two countries, saying Azerbaijan attached great importance to these ties. The diplomat said “broad cooperation of political circles and large companies turned into friendship and reliable partnership between Azerbaijan and Japan”.
Mr. Ismayilzade noted the importance of promoting achievements in bilateral relations.
He said “Azerbaijan, a rapidly developing country the Japanese are not aware of” was the first book about Azerbaijan published in Tokyo, adding it would play an important role in increasing the Japanese society`s awareness of the country.
Kazuyasu Ishida thanked the Embassy for assistance in publishing the book. The economist emphasized the significance of raising the awareness of the Japanese society about Azerbaijan`s steady development.
The book provides information about the history, culture, location, economic development, tourism potential and business opportunities of Azerbaijan.