Azerbaijani economic model discussed at Paraguayan TV VIDEO
Washington, February 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s economic model has been highlighted at a programme aired by Paraguay TV PUBLICA television channel.
Speaking at the program, which discussed trade relations between Paraguay and the United States and an economic forum to be held in Paraguay’s capital Asuncion in March current year, Peter Tase, International Programs Assistant of Marquette University and International Relations expert, said Paraguay could use Azerbaijan`s success model in executing projects aimed at ensuring the country’s development and improvement of infrastructure.
He said Azerbaijan outclassed many developed countries thanks to building modern logistics parks and ports for exporting its products and developing its transport system and energy sector.
Mr Tase said these measures together with the development of an international network of pipelines laid in Eurasia set a good model for countries like Paraguay.
The expert noted that Paraguay should follow Azerbaijan`s example in terms of expanding its international relations. “Asuncion should first open new diplomatic missions around the world,” he added.
“For example, Paraguay has a total of 38 embassies whereas Azerbaijan has more than 60 embassies around the world.”
Second, according to Mr Tase, Paraguay should search for new routes for exporting its goods to foreign countries.