On September 15, an event dedicated to the 85th anniversary of Baku’s liberation by Azerbaijani corps and Caucasus Islamic Army of Turkey took place at the Ataturk Center.
Deputy chairman of the Center, candidate of historical sciences Khusameddin Mammadov said in the beginning of the last century Bolsheviks and their helpers – Armenian dashnaks were committing a real genocide policy against Azerbaijanis. They were trying to break off Azerbaijan and to liquidate it as a country and state from the political map. Atrocities, committed by Bolsheviks and Armenians against Azerbaijanis in 1918 forced leaders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic to turn to fraternal Turkey. Whereas Turkey was defeated in the World War I but it did not spare help to its brothers and, therefore, Caucasus Islamic Army of Turkey under the command of Nuru Pasha was sent to Azerbaijan. Thus, on September 15 Turkish troops liberated Baku from the occupation. However, the history of those bloody events was not suitably described and brought to next generations. The major purpose of these meetings is to bring historical truth to the nation.
Professors Vagif Arzumanli, Jamil Hasanli and other orators spoke of the historical facts. As noted, at that time, about 70 thousand Turkish soldiers and officers were sent to Azerbaijan. Only while liberating Baku 17 Armenian, 9 Russian and 10 Georgian officers, 1151 Armenian, 383 Russian, 4 English and 113 soldiers of other nationalities were captured. However, thousands of Turkish heroes became shehids. At the initiative of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, memorial complex in honor of Turkish soldier was erected in Marty’s Alley. In conclusion, the participants stressed the necessity to publish a book narrating on arrival of Turkish troops and their activities in Azerbaijan.