85% of pipes needed to build Albanian stretch of TAP already delivered
TAP Head of Communications Lisa Givert has said 85% of pipes needed to build the Albanian stretch of TAP have already been delivered.
“In terms of logistics, since April 2016, line pipes continue to arrive to our Durrës main marshalling yard (MMY) via the Durrës port. Up to now, approximately 85% of the 13,000 line pipes needed to build the 215km Albanian section have been delivered,” she told AZERTAC.
TAP will transport natural gas from the giant Shah Deniz II field in Azerbaijan to Europe. The approximately 878 km long pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before reaching Southern Italy. TAP will be 878 kilometres in length (Greece 550 km; Albania 215 km; Adriatic Sea 105 km; Italy 8 km). Its highest point will be 1,800 metres in Albania's mountains, while its lowest will be 820 metres beneath the sea.