State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs meets international expert
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla has met foreign affairs expert, Contributor to Eurasia Review Journal Peter Tase.
The state Advisor highlighted multicultural and tolerance environment in Azerbaijan, as well as President Ilham Aliyev`s care to the relevant field. Mr. Abdulla spoke about the activity of the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre. The Advisor said several European and Russian Universities started to educate Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism model.
Peter Tase, in turn, highlighted his visit as well as participation in the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations.
They discussed issues on studying Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism in higher schools, as well as holding the conferences and round tables in various cities, establishing the bilateral relations with the Latin American countries in the field of multiculturalism.