9th dual diploma program on the eve of 90th anniversary of UNEC
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and the National Research University- Higher School of Economics have signed an agreement on a dual degree program.
According to the double diploma agreement signed between the rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov and the rector of Russian Higher School of Economics- NRU Yaroslav Kuzminov, bachelors in "Finance", "Accounting and Auditing", "Economics", "Marketing" and "Management" will be able to participate in the program. Students will join the dual diploma program from the second term of the first year. Upon successful completion of the program, UNEC bachelors will receive a diploma from both universities for 4 years. The agreement also provides for the participation of instructors and students in academic exchanges.
Thus, the number of UNEC dual diploma programs with foreign universities has increased to 9.
UNEC implements dual degree programs at the bachelor's level with the University of Montpellier of France, the ICD International Business School of France and Moscow State University of Humanities and Economics, at the master's level with Lincoln University of the USA, Montpellier University of France, Mykolas Romeris University of Lithuania and UBIS University of Switzerland (University of Business and International Studies). It has also joined the bachelor's degree program at the University of London / London School of Economics (LSE) and is pursuing a master's program with the University of Western Macedonia.