ACF vice-president: 2018 was quite a fruitful year for Azerbaijan Cycling Federation
Baku, December 29, AZERTAC
“The year 2018, which comes to an end, was quite productive for Azerbaijan Cycling Federation. Numerous awareness-raising measures and projects organized by the Federation have boosted interest in riding bicycle not only among adolescents and young people, but also among the people of the older age groups,” said vice-president of Azerbaijan Cycling Federation, member of the Executive Committee of European Cycling Union Sahib Alakbarov.
Addressing the conference dedicated to the results of the Federation’s activity in 2018, he noted that last year Samir Jabrayilov, Kiril Pozdnyakov, Sergey Omelchenko, Musa Mikayilzade, Yelena Pavlukhina, Karim Shiraliyev and Viktoriya Sidorenko achieved successful results in a number of prestigious international competitions. Saying that ACF always felt support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the National Olympic Committee in organizing the sporting events, especially during the UCI BMX World Championship, the ACF vice-president expressed his gratitude to those who contributed to these efforts.
ACF Secretary General, Technical Representative of the International Cycling Union for Middle East and Asia Farhad Aliyev highlighted the results of the Azerbaijani cyclists in international competitions in 2018.
During the event, which followed the announcement of the names of the best athletes of the year, ACF was awarded a special prize for “organizing and hosting high level sports competitions".
At the end of the event, athletes Ayan Khankishiyeva, Najaf Baghirov, Nikita Sitov, Viktoria Sidorenko and Sergey Omelchenko, coaches Abulfaz Mammadov, Alexei Gorikov, as well as representatives of organizations closely cooperating with ACF were awarded presents on behalf of the Federation.