Since the beginning of this year, the focus on safety at all Azeri-Chiraq-Gunashli Project construction sites has continued and the project has progressed on schedule, press service of the BP Azerbaijan said.
The ACG Project currently employs 10,000 people of whom 80% are Azerbaijan nationals, the company said.
The significant project milestones achieved to date during 2006 include: start-up of production from the West Azeri platform - early January, East Azeri jacket sail away and installation - March, start-up of Sangachal Terminal Phase 2 process facilities - March (ahead of schedule), installation of all critical pipelines for Phase 2 complete - May, East Azeri topsides sail away and offshore installation complete - July, start up of production from the East Azeri platform - October, and others.
In addition, the company completed upgrade of the Derrick Barge Azerbaijan, which has enabled the vessel to work in the deeper water of the Phase 3 area early this year.