ADA University host “Azerbaijan’s Diplomacy – 100 years” diplomacy week
As part of a series of events to mark the centenary of the founding of Azerbaijan`s diplomatic service, ADA University in collaboration with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs launched a diplomacy week themed “Azerbaijan’s Diplomacy – 100 years”.
The six-day event aims to give an insight into Azerbaijan’s foreign policy and its achievements to 50 foreign students studying at leading universities in the country through a number of exciting lectures and workshops led by officials from the Presidential Administration and Foreign Ministry, as well as by heads of diplomatic missions.
In his opening remarks, Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said that Azerbaijan's diplomacy had made great strides throughout its century-long history.
Vice rector of ADA University Fariz Ismayilzade highlighted the university`s role in training young diplomats.
The opening ceremony also featured the screening of “Eternal Mission” documentary, which was produced with the support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.