ADA University to organize Baku Summer Energy School
The Institute for Development and Diplomacy Institute of ADA University, in partnership with the ADA University Foundation (Azerbaijan), the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), BP Azerbaijan, KOLİN Azerbaijan, and TotalEnergies, is organizing the 17th Baku Summer Energy School on July 3–14, 2023.
This two-week certificate program brings together renowned professors, experts, and politicians from around the world to examine energy and environmental issues such as energy diplomacy, law, and economics; management in the oil and gas industry; sustainable development; and national, regional, and global perspectives.
Each year, about 40 participants and dozens of speakers from approximately 15 countries join the summer school. For the first time this year, the second part of the Baku Summer Energy School will take place in Aktau, Kazakhstan. Participants will travel by ferry from Baku Port to Aktau and get to know Kazakhstan's perspective on energy issues.