ADB president hails preparations for annual gathering of the bank`s Board of Directors in Baku
President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) Takehiko Nakao has applauded preparations for the Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank that is kicking off in Baku Saturday. Mr Nakao visited the venues where the gathering will be held - Baku Congress Center and Heydar Aliyev Center. He was accompanied by Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, who currently chairs the ADB Board of Governors. After inspecting auditoriums where panel meetings and seminars will be held and a press center, the ADB chief said the Azerbaijani government had done excellent job to create all necessary conditions for participants.
As he met with the finance minister, Mr Nakao described Azerbaijan as a reliable partner. He also praised development processes in the country.
The annual meeting of the ADB Board of Governors will be attended by nearly 3,000 participants, including finance ministers and government officials from member states, heads of central banks, representatives of the private sector, international finance institutions and civil society, prominent scholars and experts.