ADY Express increases volume of cargo traffic along East-West transport corridor
Sanctions imposed on Russia by Western countries affected the transport and logistics system, too. Cargo owners have already changed the direction of cargo flows, refusing to transit cargo through Russia. This is primarily due to closed borders of Russia with Europe and the restriction of seaports.
The East-West transport corridor passing through the territory of Azerbaijan is chosen as one of the alternative routes. Cargo owners in Kazakhstan have already started using the corridor for transportation to the West.
Thus, ADY Express LLC, a structural subdivision of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, has already started transporting fuel oil from Kazakhstan to the west. According to the company’s inquiry, it is planned to transport fuel oil from Kazakhstan to the Georgian port of Batumi in March.
The fuel oil will be loaded into tank cars at the Tekesu station in Kazakhstan and then delivered to the port of Alat, from where it will be transported by rail to the port of Batumi. Part of the cargo will be transported along the route Kazakhstan-Russia-Azerbaijan-Georgia.