AFD and EU support sustainable development of Uzbekistan with two projects in sewerage and livestock sectors
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the French Development Agency (AFD) signed two agreements on joint work on the development of water supply infrastructure in Navoi, Kitob and Shakhrisabz and inclusive and climate investment financing in the livestock sector.
The signing of the agreements will contribute to the implementation of Uzbekistan’s strategy for a greener and more equitable growth and was organized as part of the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
As part of the event, an Agreement on loan financing of a sanitation program in the amount of 105 million euros, as well as an Agreement on grant financing for the development of animal husbandry in the amount of 7.6 million euros were signed. Both projects are supported by the AFD and the European Union through its Investment Fund for Central Asia.
The goal of the sewerage project in the cities of Karmana, Kitob and Shakhrisabz is to provide integrated water resource management adapted to climate change, with benefits for the environment and public health.