AGF organizes 1st national online festival in Gymnastics for All
The first national online festival in Gymnastics for All was organized by Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF).
17 teams demonstrated their performances in the online festival. There were representatives of Masalli, Lankaran, Zagatala, Goychay, Ismayilli, Mingachevir and Aghdash among these teams.
"The Pirates" team became the winner in the "6-16 age category", while "The Legends" and "The Young and Beauty" teams ranked first in the age groups of "16-30" and "50 & older" accordingly.
Gymnastics, being high performance sport, also constitutes the basis of all sports disciplines. The first Gymnastics for All national event in the country is considered to be a fairy tale performance held on the New Year's Eve in 2010. Since that year, gymnasts, coaches and choreographers of the Azerbaijani National Teams in 6 gymnastics disciplines recognized by the FIG, unite under the Gymnastics for All and demonstrate unforgettable performances traditionally.