AITF 2012 exhibition to open Thursday
Baku, April 8 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair-2012 (ATIF) will open to next Thursday marking the start of the preparations for the tourism season.
AITF 2012, the largest tourism exhibition in the Caspian region, has become an important international professional forum where contracts are concluded, and new destinations and competitive price offers announced. The exhibition is organised by ITE Group PLC (UK) and its partner in the Caucasus, Iteca Caspian.
ATIF 2012, which will be held in Baku Expo Center, expects more than 200 companies, tour operators and organizations, which will present 60 holiday destinations, such as the Seychelles, Mauritius, Maldives, Thailand, Russia, Ukraine and Czech Republic.
For the third consecutive year, the country partner of AITF will be Turkey, which will take part in the exhibition with a collective stand. In addition, Dubai is expected to participate with a national stand. The World Tourism Organization will also have its separate stand. As usual, regional tourism in Azerbaijan will be widely presented. At AITF 2012, a new theme will be launched: Hunting and Fishing. Also, the Luxury Tourism sector will be further expanded.
Since its launch, the exhibition has been officially supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, World Tourism Organization, National Confederation of Entrepreneurs` (Employers`) Organizations of Azerbaijan, and Association of International Tourism Exhibitions.